 |
|
| Science Forum Index » Physics - Relativity Forum » Problem Solved.... |
|
Page 1 of 2 Goto page 1, 2 Next |
|
| Author |
Message |
| Henry Wilson DSc... |
Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:44 pm |
|
|
|
Guest
|
One of the main arguments in support of Einstein's P2 comes from consideration
of Maxwells' derivation of c. Accordingly, the intrinsic impedance of free
space is claimed to be the same everywhere and from this can be derived the
speed of light in any observer's frame.
The fact is, Maxwell merely derived a value for the UNIVERSAL CONSTANT known as
c. It has the dimensions of a speed, L/T, but its only known connection with
any physical speed is that it is defines the magnitude at which light leaves
its source.
Thus, Maxwell's approach says nothing at all about the general speed of light
passing through any region of space unless, maybe, that space is occupied by a
'dielectric medium' sufficiently dense to act as a speed reference for all
light within it.
Note: BaTh supports the concept of 'local aether-like regions'.
Henry Wilson...www.scisite.info/index.htm
Einstein...World's greatest SciFi writer.. |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
| Androcles... |
Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 6:00 pm |
|
|
|
Guest
|
"Henry Wilson DSc ." <HW at (no spam) ..> wrote in message
news:vuv3f5d565582dmafq7omj4i6c5qr21nhd at (no spam) 4ax.com...
[quote]One of the main arguments in support of Einstein's P2 comes from
consideration
of Maxwells' derivation of c. Accordingly, the intrinsic impedance of free
space is claimed to be the same everywhere and from this can be derived
the
speed of light in any observer's frame.
The fact is, Maxwell merely derived a value for the UNIVERSAL CONSTANT
known as
c. It has the dimensions of a speed, L/T, but its only known connection
with
any physical speed is that it is defines the magnitude at which light
leaves
its source.
Thus, Maxwell's approach says nothing at all about the general speed of
light
passing through any region of space unless, maybe, that space is occupied
by a
'dielectric medium' sufficiently dense to act as a speed reference for all
light within it.
Note: BaTh supports the concept of 'local aether-like regions'.
yawn> unless, maybe, <snore>.[/quote]
Go back to unless, maybe, sleep, Wilson. |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
| eric gisse... |
Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:33 pm |
|
|
|
Guest
|
HW at (no spam) ..(Henry Wilson DSc). wrote:
[quote]One of the main arguments in support of Einstein's P2 comes from
consideration of Maxwells' derivation of c.
[/quote]
Many times over the years I've asked you about this, and you've never
displayed any understanding of why c required to be invariant by Maxwell's
equations.
[quote]Accordingly, the intrinsic
impedance of free space is claimed to be the same everywhere and from this
can be derived the speed of light in any observer's frame.
The fact is, Maxwell merely derived a value for the UNIVERSAL CONSTANT
known as c. It has the dimensions of a speed, L/T, but its only known
connection with any physical speed is that it is defines the magnitude at
which light leaves its source.
Thus, Maxwell's approach says nothing at all about the general speed of
light passing through any region of space unless, maybe, that space is
occupied by a 'dielectric medium' sufficiently dense to act as a speed
reference for all light within it.
[/quote]
You do understand that Maxwell's equations are valid in VACUUM, right? You
know a VACCUM has nothing in it, right?
[quote]
Note: BaTh supports the concept of 'local aether-like regions'.
[/quote]
Which is funny not just because you obviously have no idea what you are
talking about, but because you have derided SR so many times for supposedly
being an 'aether theory'.
[quote]
Henry Wilson...www.scisite.info/index.htm
Einstein...World's greatest SciFi writer..[/quote] |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
| Henry Wilson DSc... |
Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:33 am |
|
|
|
Guest
|
On Wed, 4 Nov 2009 23:00:53 -0000, "Androcles" <Headmaster at (no spam) Hogwarts.physics_p>
wrote:
[quote]
"Henry Wilson DSc ." <HW at (no spam) ..> wrote in message
news:vuv3f5d565582dmafq7omj4i6c5qr21nhd at (no spam) 4ax.com...
One of the main arguments in support of Einstein's P2 comes from
consideration
of Maxwells' derivation of c. Accordingly, the intrinsic impedance of free
space is claimed to be the same everywhere and from this can be derived
the
speed of light in any observer's frame.
The fact is, Maxwell merely derived a value for the UNIVERSAL CONSTANT
known as
c. It has the dimensions of a speed, L/T, but its only known connection
with
any physical speed is that it is defines the magnitude at which light
leaves
its source.
Thus, Maxwell's approach says nothing at all about the general speed of
light
passing through any region of space unless, maybe, that space is occupied
by a
'dielectric medium' sufficiently dense to act as a speed reference for all
light within it.
Note: BaTh supports the concept of 'local aether-like regions'.
yawn> unless, maybe, <snore>.
Go back to unless, maybe, sleep, Wilson.
[/quote]
perhaps to dream...aye there's the rub
Henry Wilson...www.scisite.info/index.htm
Einstein...World's greatest SciFi writer.. |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
| Henry Wilson DSc... |
Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:34 am |
|
|
|
Guest
|
On Wed, 04 Nov 2009 18:33:48 -0800, eric gisse <jowr.pi.nospam at (no spam) gmail.com>
wrote:
[quote]HW at (no spam) ..(Henry Wilson DSc). wrote:
One of the main arguments in support of Einstein's P2 comes from
consideration of Maxwells' derivation of c.
Many times over the years I've asked you about this, and you've never
displayed any understanding of why c required to be invariant by Maxwell's
equations.
Accordingly, the intrinsic
impedance of free space is claimed to be the same everywhere and from this
can be derived the speed of light in any observer's frame.
The fact is, Maxwell merely derived a value for the UNIVERSAL CONSTANT
known as c. It has the dimensions of a speed, L/T, but its only known
connection with any physical speed is that it is defines the magnitude at
which light leaves its source.
Thus, Maxwell's approach says nothing at all about the general speed of
light passing through any region of space unless, maybe, that space is
occupied by a 'dielectric medium' sufficiently dense to act as a speed
reference for all light within it.
You do understand that Maxwell's equations are valid in VACUUM, right? You
know a VACCUM has nothing in it, right?
Note: BaTh supports the concept of 'local aether-like regions'.
Which is funny not just because you obviously have no idea what you are
talking about, but because you have derided SR so many times for supposedly
being an 'aether theory'.
[/quote]
thanks for that intelligent comment.
Henry Wilson...www.scisite.info/index.htm
Einstein...World's greatest SciFi writer.. |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
| Androcles... |
Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:10 am |
|
|
|
Guest
|
"Henry Wilson DSc ." <HW at (no spam) ..> wrote in message
news:pcs4f5l6lbpe2j5hqo74g46fbee6ida85j at (no spam) 4ax.com...
[quote]On Wed, 4 Nov 2009 23:00:53 -0000, "Androcles"
Headmaster at (no spam) Hogwarts.physics_p
wrote:
"Henry Wilson DSc ." <HW at (no spam) ..> wrote in message
news:vuv3f5d565582dmafq7omj4i6c5qr21nhd at (no spam) 4ax.com...
One of the main arguments in support of Einstein's P2 comes from
consideration
of Maxwells' derivation of c. Accordingly, the intrinsic impedance of
free
space is claimed to be the same everywhere and from this can be derived
the
speed of light in any observer's frame.
The fact is, Maxwell merely derived a value for the UNIVERSAL CONSTANT
known as
c. It has the dimensions of a speed, L/T, but its only known connection
with
any physical speed is that it is defines the magnitude at which light
leaves
its source.
Thus, Maxwell's approach says nothing at all about the general speed of
light
passing through any region of space unless, maybe, that space is
occupied
by a
'dielectric medium' sufficiently dense to act as a speed reference for
all
light within it.
Note: BaTh supports the concept of 'local aether-like regions'.
yawn> unless, maybe, <snore>.
Go back to unless, maybe, sleep, Wilson.
perhaps to dream...aye there's the rub
Perchance, unless, maybe, you can't even quote Shakespeare's[/quote]
perchance Hamlet correctly.
To be, or not to be: that is the question:
Whether 'tis nobler in the mind to suffer
The slings and arrows of outrageous fortune,
Or to take arms against a sea of troubles,
And by opposing end them. To die: to sleep;
No more; and by a sleep to say we end
The heart-ache, and the thousand natural shocks
That flesh is heir to, 'tis a consummation
Devoutly to be wish'd. To die, to sleep;
To sleep: perchance to dream: aye, there's the rub;
For in that sleep of death what dreams may come,
When we have shuffled off this mortal coil,
Must give us pause: there's the respect
That makes calamity of so long life;
For who would bear the whips and scorns of time,
The oppressor's wrong, the proud man's contumely,
The pangs of despised love, the law's delay,
The insolence of office, and the spurns
That patient merit of the unworthy takes,
When he himself might his quietus make
With a bare bodkin? who would fardels bear,
To grunt and sweat under a weary life,
But that the dread of something after death,
The undiscover'd country from whose bourn
No traveller returns, puzzles the will,
And makes us rather bear those ills we have
Than fly to others that we know not of?
Thus conscience does make cowards of us all,
And thus the native hue of resolution
Is sicklied o'er with the pale cast of thought,
And enterprises of great pith and moment
With this regard their currents turn awry
And lose the name of action. |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
| glird... |
Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:57 am |
|
|
|
Guest
|
On Nov 4, 9:33 pm, eric gisse wrote:
[quote]
You do understand that Maxwell's equations are valid in VACUUM, right? You know a VACUUM has nothing in it, right?
[/quote]
WRONG!!
A vacuum is a space filled with compressible easily movable matter
with no particles in it.
glird |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
| Henry Wilson DSc... |
Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:54 pm |
|
|
|
Guest
|
On Thu, 5 Nov 2009 09:10:34 -0000, "Androcles" <Headmaster at (no spam) Hogwarts.physics_p>
wrote:
[quote]
"Henry Wilson DSc ." <HW at (no spam) ..> wrote in message
news:pcs4f5l6lbpe2j5hqo74g46fbee6ida85j at (no spam) 4ax.com...
On Wed, 4 Nov 2009 23:00:53 -0000, "Androcles"
Headmaster at (no spam) Hogwarts.physics_p
wrote:
"Henry Wilson DSc ." <HW at (no spam) ..> wrote in message
news:vuv3f5d565582dmafq7omj4i6c5qr21nhd at (no spam) 4ax.com...
One of the main arguments in support of Einstein's P2 comes from
consideration
of Maxwells' derivation of c. Accordingly, the intrinsic impedance of
free
space is claimed to be the same everywhere and from this can be derived
the
speed of light in any observer's frame.
The fact is, Maxwell merely derived a value for the UNIVERSAL CONSTANT
known as
c. It has the dimensions of a speed, L/T, but its only known connection
with
any physical speed is that it is defines the magnitude at which light
leaves
its source.
Thus, Maxwell's approach says nothing at all about the general speed of
light
passing through any region of space unless, maybe, that space is
occupied
by a
'dielectric medium' sufficiently dense to act as a speed reference for
all
light within it.
Note: BaTh supports the concept of 'local aether-like regions'.
yawn> unless, maybe, <snore>.
Go back to unless, maybe, sleep, Wilson.
perhaps to dream...aye there's the rub
Perchance, unless, maybe, you can't even quote Shakespeare's
perchance Hamlet correctly.
To be, or not to be: that is the question:
Whether 'tis nobler in the mind to suffer
The slings and arrows of outrageous fortune,
Or to take arms against a sea of troubles,
And by opposing end them. To die: to sleep;
No more; and by a sleep to say we end
The heart-ache, and the thousand natural shocks
That flesh is heir to, 'tis a consummation
Devoutly to be wish'd. To die, to sleep;
To sleep: perchance to dream: aye, there's the rub;
For in that sleep of death what dreams may come,
When we have shuffled off this mortal coil,
Must give us pause: there's the respect
That makes calamity of so long life;
For who would bear the whips and scorns of time,
The oppressor's wrong, the proud man's contumely,
The pangs of despised love, the law's delay,
The insolence of office, and the spurns
That patient merit of the unworthy takes,
When he himself might his quietus make
With a bare bodkin? who would fardels bear,
[/quote]
Where does this bit come in?
"when one could take up arms against a sea of troubles and by opposing, end
them...."
I don't recall the following lines either
[quote]To grunt and sweat under a weary life,
But that the dread of something after death,
The undiscover'd country from whose bourn
No traveller returns, puzzles the will,
And makes us rather bear those ills we have
Than fly to others that we know not of?
Thus conscience does make cowards of us all,
And thus the native hue of resolution
Is sicklied o'er with the pale cast of thought,
And enterprises of great pith and moment
With this regard their currents turn awry
And lose the name of action.
[/quote]
Henry Wilson...www.scisite.info/index.htm
Einstein...World's greatest SciFi writer.. |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
| Henry Wilson DSc... |
Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:56 pm |
|
|
|
Guest
|
On Thu, 5 Nov 2009 06:57:18 -0800 (PST), glird <glird at (no spam) aol.com> wrote:
[quote]On Nov 4, 9:33 pm, eric gisse wrote:
You do understand that Maxwell's equations are valid in VACUUM, right? You know a VACUUM has nothing in it, right?
WRONG!!
A vacuum is a space filled with compressible easily movable matter
with no particles in it.
[/quote]
Yes, he's always wrong....one wonders why he does it.
There is more in space than the matter we know.
It comes under the heading of 'fields'.
[quote]glird
[/quote]
Henry Wilson...www.scisite.info/index.htm
Einstein...World's greatest SciFi writer.. |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
| Androcles... |
Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:14 pm |
|
|
|
Guest
|
"Henry Wilson DSc ." <HW at (no spam) ..> wrote in message
news:p3b6f59gmo8javbli4h7vcplhllv9jqi9e at (no spam) 4ax.com...
[quote]On Thu, 5 Nov 2009 09:10:34 -0000, "Androcles"
Headmaster at (no spam) Hogwarts.physics_p
wrote:
"Henry Wilson DSc ." <HW at (no spam) ..> wrote in message
news:pcs4f5l6lbpe2j5hqo74g46fbee6ida85j at (no spam) 4ax.com...
On Wed, 4 Nov 2009 23:00:53 -0000, "Androcles"
Headmaster at (no spam) Hogwarts.physics_p
wrote:
"Henry Wilson DSc ." <HW at (no spam) ..> wrote in message
news:vuv3f5d565582dmafq7omj4i6c5qr21nhd at (no spam) 4ax.com...
One of the main arguments in support of Einstein's P2 comes from
consideration
of Maxwells' derivation of c. Accordingly, the intrinsic impedance of
free
space is claimed to be the same everywhere and from this can be
derived
the
speed of light in any observer's frame.
The fact is, Maxwell merely derived a value for the UNIVERSAL CONSTANT
known as
c. It has the dimensions of a speed, L/T, but its only known
connection
with
any physical speed is that it is defines the magnitude at which light
leaves
its source.
Thus, Maxwell's approach says nothing at all about the general speed
of
light
passing through any region of space unless, maybe, that space is
occupied
by a
'dielectric medium' sufficiently dense to act as a speed reference for
all
light within it.
Note: BaTh supports the concept of 'local aether-like regions'.
yawn> unless, maybe, <snore>.
Go back to unless, maybe, sleep, Wilson.
perhaps to dream...aye there's the rub
Perchance, unless, maybe, you can't even quote Shakespeare's
perchance Hamlet correctly.
To be, or not to be: that is the question:
Whether 'tis nobler in the mind to suffer
The slings and arrows of outrageous fortune,
Or to take arms against a sea of troubles,
And by opposing end them. To die: to sleep;
No more; and by a sleep to say we end
The heart-ache, and the thousand natural shocks
That flesh is heir to, 'tis a consummation
Devoutly to be wish'd. To die, to sleep;
To sleep: perchance to dream: aye, there's the rub;
For in that sleep of death what dreams may come,
When we have shuffled off this mortal coil,
Must give us pause: there's the respect
That makes calamity of so long life;
For who would bear the whips and scorns of time,
The oppressor's wrong, the proud man's contumely,
The pangs of despised love, the law's delay,
The insolence of office, and the spurns
That patient merit of the unworthy takes,
When he himself might his quietus make
With a bare bodkin? who would fardels bear,
Where does this bit come in?
"when one could take up arms against a sea of troubles and by opposing,
end
them...."
I don't recall the following lines either
To grunt and sweat under a weary life,
But that the dread of something after death,
The undiscover'd country from whose bourn
No traveller returns, puzzles the will,
And makes us rather bear those ills we have
Than fly to others that we know not of?
Thus conscience does make cowards of us all,
And thus the native hue of resolution
Is sicklied o'er with the pale cast of thought,
And enterprises of great pith and moment
With this regard their currents turn awry
And lose the name of action.
http://shakespeare.mit.edu/hamlet/full.html[/quote]
Now, sir, young Fortinbras,
Of unimproved mettle hot and full,
Hath in the skirts of Norway here and there
Shark'd up a list of lawless resolutes,
See, Shakespeare foretold Tusseladd.
LORD POLONIUS
I hear him coming: let's withdraw, my lord.
Exeunt KING CLAUDIUS and POLONIUS
Enter HAMLET
HAMLET
To be, or not to be: that is the question:
Whether 'tis nobler in the mind to suffer
The slings and arrows of outrageous fortune,
Or to take arms against a sea of troubles,
And by opposing end them? To die: to sleep;
No more; and by a sleep to say we end
The heart-ache and the thousand natural shocks
That flesh is heir to, 'tis a consummation
Devoutly to be wish'd. To die, to sleep;
To sleep: perchance to dream: ay, there's the rub;
For in that sleep of death what dreams may come
When we have shuffled off this mortal coil,
Must give us pause: there's the respect
That makes calamity of so long life;
For who would bear the whips and scorns of time,
The oppressor's wrong, the proud man's contumely,
The pangs of despised love, the law's delay,
The insolence of office and the spurns
That patient merit of the unworthy takes,
When he himself might his quietus make
With a bare bodkin? who would fardels bear,
To grunt and sweat under a weary life,
But that the dread of something after death,
The undiscover'd country from whose bourn
No traveller returns, puzzles the will
And makes us rather bear those ills we have
Than fly to others that we know not of?
Thus conscience does make cowards of us all;
And thus the native hue of resolution
Is sicklied o'er with the pale cast of thought,
And enterprises of great pith and moment
With this regard their currents turn awry,
And lose the name of action.--Soft you now!
The fair Ophelia! Nymph, in thy orisons
Be all my sins remember'd.
This soliloquy, probably the most famous speech in the English language,
is spoken by Hamlet in Act III, scene i (58-90). His most logical and
powerful examination of the theme of the moral legitimacy of suicide in an
unbearably painful world, it touches on several of the other important
themes of the play. Hamlet poses the problem of whether to commit suicide as
a logical question: "To be, or not to be," that is, to live or not to live.
He then weighs the moral ramifications of living and dying. Is it nobler to
suffer life, "[t]he slings and arrows of outrageous fortune," passively or
to actively seek to end one's suffering? He compares death to sleep and
thinks of the end to suffering, pain, and uncertainty it might bring, "[t]he
heartache, and the thousand natural shocks / That flesh is heir to." Based
on this metaphor, he decides that suicide is a desirable course of action,
"a consummation / Devoutly to be wished." But, as the religious word
"devoutly" signifies, there is more to the question, namely, what will
happen in the afterlife. Hamlet immediately realizes as much, and he
reconfigures his metaphor of sleep to include the possibility of dreaming;
he says that the dreams that may come in the sleep of death are daunting,
that they "must give us pause."
He then decides that the uncertainty of the afterlife, which is intimately
related to the theme of the difficulty of attaining truth in a spiritually
ambiguous world, is essentially what prevents all of humanity from
committing suicide to end the pain of life. He outlines a long list of the
miseries of experience, ranging from lovesickness to hard work to political
oppression, and asks who would choose to bear those miseries if he could
bring himself peace with a knife, "[w]hen he himself might his quietus make
/ With a bare bodkin?" He answers himself again, saying no one would choose
to live, except that "the dread of something after death" makes people
submit to the suffering of their lives rather than go to another state of
existence which might be even more miserable. The dread of the afterlife,
Hamlet concludes, leads to excessive moral sensitivity that makes action
impossible: "conscience does make cowards of us all . . . thus the native
hue of resolution / Is sicklied o'er with the pale cast of thought."
In this way, this speech connects many of the play's main themes,
including the idea of suicide and death, the difficulty of knowing the truth
in a spiritually ambiguous universe, and the connection between thought and
action. In addition to its crucial thematic content, this speech is
important for what it reveals about the quality of Hamlet's mind. His deeply
passionate nature is complemented by a relentlessly logical intellect, which
works furiously to find a solution to his misery. He has turned to religion
and found it inadequate to help him either kill himself or resolve to kill
Claudius. Here, he turns to a logical philosophical inquiry and finds it
equally frustrating.
http://www.sparknotes.com/shakespeare/hamlet/quotes.html#explanation5 |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
| Paul B. Andersen... |
Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:53 am |
|
|
|
Guest
|
Henry Wilson DSc wrote:
[quote]One of the main arguments in support of Einstein's P2 comes from consideration
of Maxwells' derivation of c. Accordingly, the intrinsic impedance of free
space is claimed to be the same everywhere and from this can be derived the
speed of light in any observer's frame.
The fact is, Maxwell merely derived a value for the UNIVERSAL CONSTANT known as
c. It has the dimensions of a speed, L/T, but its only known connection with
any physical speed is that it is defines the magnitude at which light leaves
its source.
[/quote]
The fact is that Maxwell merely derived that his equations predicted the existence
of a wave which in vacuum should propagate at the speed c regardless of the speed of
the source. One very obvious known connection with a physical speed is that it is
the speed of light in vacuum.
--
Paul
http://home.c2i.net/pb_andersen/ |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
| Androcles... |
Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:05 am |
|
|
|
Guest
|
"Paul B. Andersen" <paul.b.andersen at (no spam) somewhere.no> wrote in message
news:4AF41C35.2090509 at (no spam) somewhere.no...
[quote]Henry Wilson DSc wrote:
One of the main arguments in support of Einstein's P2 comes from
consideration
of Maxwells' derivation of c. Accordingly, the intrinsic impedance of
free
space is claimed to be the same everywhere and from this can be derived
the
speed of light in any observer's frame.
The fact is, Maxwell merely derived a value for the UNIVERSAL CONSTANT
known as
c. It has the dimensions of a speed, L/T, but its only known connection
with
any physical speed is that it is defines the magnitude at which light
leaves
its source.
The fact is that Maxwell merely derived that his equations predicted the
existence
of a wave which in vacuum should propagate at the speed c regardless of
the speed of
the source.
[/quote]
The fact is that Maxwell merely derived that his equations predicted the
existence
of a wave which in ectoplasm should propagate at the speed c regardless of
the
speed of the source.
You have no idea what a fact is, Tusseladd.
[quote]One very obvious known connection with a physical speed is that it is
the speed of light in vacuum.
[/quote]
One very obvious known connection with a physical speed is that it is
the speed of light relative to the source since all speeds are relative to
something. Even Maxwell knew that, his speed of light was relative
to aether.
Only an idiot would make it relative to the observer, but then, you are. |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
| Henry Wilson DSc... |
Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:49 pm |
|
|
|
Guest
|
On Thu, 5 Nov 2009 22:14:54 -0000, "Androcles" <Headmaster at (no spam) Hogwarts.physics_p>
wrote:
[quote]
"Henry Wilson DSc ." <HW at (no spam) ..> wrote in message
news:p3b6f59gmo8javbli4h7vcplhllv9jqi9e at (no spam) 4ax.com...
On Thu, 5 Nov 2009 09:10:34 -0000, "Androcles"
Headmaster at (no spam) Hogwarts.physics_p
wrote:
Where does this bit come in?
"when one could take up arms against a sea of troubles and by opposing,
end
them...."
I don't recall the following lines either
To grunt and sweat under a weary life,
But that the dread of something after death,
The undiscover'd country from whose bourn
No traveller returns, puzzles the will,
And makes us rather bear those ills we have
Than fly to others that we know not of?
Thus conscience does make cowards of us all,
And thus the native hue of resolution
Is sicklied o'er with the pale cast of thought,
And enterprises of great pith and moment
With this regard their currents turn awry
And lose the name of action.
http://shakespeare.mit.edu/hamlet/full.html
Now, sir, young Fortinbras,
Of unimproved mettle hot and full,
Hath in the skirts of Norway here and there
Shark'd up a list of lawless resolutes,
See, Shakespeare foretold Tusseladd.
[/quote]
yes, they were just as bad then.
[quote]
LORD POLONIUS
I hear him coming: let's withdraw, my lord.
Exeunt KING CLAUDIUS and POLONIUS
Enter HAMLET
HAMLET
To be, or not to be: that is the question:
Whether 'tis nobler in the mind to suffer
The slings and arrows of outrageous fortune,
Or to take arms against a sea of troubles,
And by opposing end them? To die: to sleep;
No more; and by a sleep to say we end
The heart-ache and the thousand natural shocks
That flesh is heir to, 'tis a consummation
Devoutly to be wish'd. To die, to sleep;
To sleep: perchance to dream: ay, there's the rub;
For in that sleep of death what dreams may come
When we have shuffled off this mortal coil,
Must give us pause: there's the respect
That makes calamity of so long life;
For who would bear the whips and scorns of time,
The oppressor's wrong, the proud man's contumely,
The pangs of despised love, the law's delay,
The insolence of office and the spurns
That patient merit of the unworthy takes,
When he himself might his quietus make
With a bare bodkin? who would fardels bear,
To grunt and sweat under a weary life,
But that the dread of something after death,
The undiscover'd country from whose bourn
No traveller returns, puzzles the will
And makes us rather bear those ills we have
Than fly to others that we know not of?
Thus conscience does make cowards of us all;
And thus the native hue of resolution
Is sicklied o'er with the pale cast of thought,
And enterprises of great pith and moment
With this regard their currents turn awry,
And lose the name of action.--Soft you now!
The fair Ophelia! Nymph, in thy orisons
Be all my sins remember'd.
[/quote]
I could once recite it myself but couldn't recall those two lines....no matter.
[quote]This soliloquy, probably the most famous speech in the English language,
is spoken by Hamlet in Act III, scene i (58-90).
[/quote]
Sure was.....it puts a few question marks on religion too...
[quote]His most logical and
powerful examination of the theme of the moral legitimacy of suicide in an
unbearably painful world, it touches on several of the other important
themes of the play. Hamlet poses the problem of whether to commit suicide as
a logical question: "To be, or not to be," that is, to live or not to live.
He then weighs the moral ramifications of living and dying. Is it nobler to
suffer life, "[t]he slings and arrows of outrageous fortune," passively or
to actively seek to end one's suffering? He compares death to sleep and
thinks of the end to suffering, pain, and uncertainty it might bring, "[t]he
heartache, and the thousand natural shocks / That flesh is heir to." Based
on this metaphor, he decides that suicide is a desirable course of action,
"a consummation / Devoutly to be wished." But, as the religious word
"devoutly" signifies, there is more to the question, namely, what will
happen in the afterlife. Hamlet immediately realizes as much, and he
reconfigures his metaphor of sleep to include the possibility of dreaming;
he says that the dreams that may come in the sleep of death are daunting,
that they "must give us pause."
He then decides that the uncertainty of the afterlife, which is intimately
related to the theme of the difficulty of attaining truth in a spiritually
ambiguous world, is essentially what prevents all of humanity from
committing suicide to end the pain of life. He outlines a long list of the
miseries of experience, ranging from lovesickness to hard work to political
oppression, and asks who would choose to bear those miseries if he could
bring himself peace with a knife, "[w]hen he himself might his quietus make
/ With a bare bodkin?" He answers himself again, saying no one would choose
to live, except that "the dread of something after death" makes people
submit to the suffering of their lives rather than go to another state of
existence which might be even more miserable. The dread of the afterlife,
Hamlet concludes, leads to excessive moral sensitivity that makes action
impossible: "conscience does make cowards of us all . . . thus the native
hue of resolution / Is sicklied o'er with the pale cast of thought."
In this way, this speech connects many of the play's main themes,
including the idea of suicide and death, the difficulty of knowing the truth
in a spiritually ambiguous universe, and the connection between thought and
action. In addition to its crucial thematic content, this speech is
important for what it reveals about the quality of Hamlet's mind. His deeply
passionate nature is complemented by a relentlessly logical intellect, which
works furiously to find a solution to his misery. He has turned to religion
and found it inadequate to help him either kill himself or resolve to kill
Claudius. Here, he turns to a logical philosophical inquiry and finds it
equally frustrating.
http://www.sparknotes.com/shakespeare/hamlet/quotes.html#explanation5
[/quote]
Henry Wilson...www.scisite.info/index.htm
Einstein...World's greatest SciFi writer.. |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
| Henry Wilson DSc... |
Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:58 pm |
|
|
|
Guest
|
On Fri, 06 Nov 2009 13:53:09 +0100, "Paul B. Andersen"
<paul.b.andersen at (no spam) somewhere.no> wrote:
[quote]Henry Wilson DSc wrote:
One of the main arguments in support of Einstein's P2 comes from consideration
of Maxwells' derivation of c. Accordingly, the intrinsic impedance of free
space is claimed to be the same everywhere and from this can be derived the
speed of light in any observer's frame.
The fact is, Maxwell merely derived a value for the UNIVERSAL CONSTANT known as
c. It has the dimensions of a speed, L/T, but its only known connection with
any physical speed is that it is defines the magnitude at which light leaves
its source.
The fact is that Maxwell merely derived that his equations predicted the existence
of a wave which in vacuum should propagate at the speed c regardless of the speed of
the source. One very obvious known connection with a physical speed is that it is
the speed of light in vacuum.
[/quote]
WRT the source, yes. Nothing more.
Maxwell measured the values of e and mu and rightly produced a value for the
universal constant c. He then assumed that space was filled with 'the same
stuff that the fields used in his experiments was made of'. He was partly right
and his equations are very nearly correct in the vicinity of large masses.
Not so in remote space however....which is why astronomy is in terrible trouble
right now.
Henry Wilson...www.scisite.info/index.htm
Einstein...World's greatest SciFi writer.. |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
| Androcles... |
Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:16 pm |
|
|
|
Guest
|
"Henry Wilson DSc ." <HW at (no spam) ..> wrote in message
news:8kv8f5ll79dureidfr9tluc1hvcaakoioi at (no spam) 4ax.com...
[quote]On Fri, 06 Nov 2009 13:53:09 +0100, "Paul B. Andersen"
paul.b.andersen at (no spam) somewhere.no> wrote:
Henry Wilson DSc wrote:
One of the main arguments in support of Einstein's P2 comes from
consideration
of Maxwells' derivation of c. Accordingly, the intrinsic impedance of
free
space is claimed to be the same everywhere and from this can be derived
the
speed of light in any observer's frame.
The fact is, Maxwell merely derived a value for the UNIVERSAL CONSTANT
known as
c. It has the dimensions of a speed, L/T, but its only known connection
with
any physical speed is that it is defines the magnitude at which light
leaves
its source.
The fact is that Maxwell merely derived that his equations predicted the
existence
of a wave which in vacuum should propagate at the speed c regardless of
the speed of
the source. One very obvious known connection with a physical speed is
that it is
the speed of light in vacuum.
WRT the source, yes. Nothing more.
Maxwell measured the values of e and mu
[/quote]
Bwhahahahahaha! Was that before or after he flew Michael Faraday's kite
that he borrowed from Ben Franklin? |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT - 5 Hours
The time now is Sat Dec 05, 2009 5:40 am
|
|