Main Page | Report Page

 

  Science Forum Index » Mechanics Forum » Minimum bending radius for tubes

Author Message
Mario
Posted: Fri May 05, 2006 5:10 am
 
Hi!

I have to bend a stainless steel tube...how can I know the minimum bending
radius for it?

Thanks a lot!
M.
 
Charly Coughran
Posted: Fri May 05, 2006 6:11 am
 
"Mario" <mariobettini@hotmail.it> wrote in
news:hoG6g.109892$PR2.1697511@twister2.libero.it:

[quote:f821e426c8]Hi!

I have to bend a stainless steel tube...how can I know the minimum
bending radius for it?

Thanks a lot!
M.


[/quote:f821e426c8]
It depends on the tube diameter, wall thickness, heat treatment, specific
alloy (stainless covers a lot of alloys), and probably most important,
the specific bending methodology. Talk to the fabricators who are going
to do the bending, they will give you a practical answer. If you want to
dig into the literature, you can start at (sorry for word wrap):

http://scitation.aip.org/getabs/servlet/GetabsServlet?
prog=normal&id=JEMTA8000123000004000430000001&idtype=cvips&gifs=yes

--
-------
Charly Coughran
ccoughran@DELETE-TO-RESPOND-UCSD.EDU
 
N:dlzc D:aol T:com (dlzc)
Posted: Fri May 05, 2006 7:13 am
 
Dear Mario:

"Mario" <mariobettini@hotmail.it> wrote in message
news:hoG6g.109892$PR2.1697511@twister2.libero.it...
[quote:623c05b8c5]Hi!

I have to bend a stainless steel tube...how can I know
the minimum bending radius for it?
[/quote:623c05b8c5]
How will you bend it? If you use commerical tooling, these bend
radii are built in. If you are doing it yourself...

http://www.physicsforums.com/archive/index.php/t-84061.html
.... solder seemed to provide a (very slow) means of reinforcing
the tube during bending.

David A. Smith
 
eromlignod
Posted: Fri May 05, 2006 8:23 am
 
Mario wrote:
[quote:7419db8851]Hi!

I have to bend a stainless steel tube...how can I know the minimum bending
radius for it?
[/quote:7419db8851]
The rule of thumb for regular sch. 40 pipe is five or six times the
[nominal] pipe diameter. Heavier sch. 80 pipe can be bent
smaller...like 3 x dia. or so. Thinner tubing would require a greater
radius.

There is also a chart here:

http://engstandards.lanl.gov/stds_dcc/specs/pdf_history/15215-R1.pdf

on page 7.

Don
Kansas City
 
Lance
Posted: Fri May 05, 2006 8:52 am
 
Mario said the following on 5/5/2006 04:10:
[quote:ec82dc21a5]Hi!

I have to bend a stainless steel tube...how can I know the minimum bending
radius for it?

Thanks a lot!
M.
[/quote:ec82dc21a5]
My rule of thumb is anyone can bend a tube to a bend radius of 4.

I have purchased quantities of custom bent 1-1/4" tubes as tight as 2.5.
Bends this tight require someone skilled in tube bending.

If you need tighter bends, go with castings or machined parts.

Lance
*****
 
Charly Coughran
Posted: Fri May 05, 2006 10:49 am
 
Again, the most important variable is the bending equipment, but since
this is pretty thick wall tubing (relative to ID), I would be
surprised if you can't get a 1 diameter bend radius. Take a look at

http://www.woolfaircraft.com/invent.htm

Click on the benddie.pdf at the lower right hand corner of the page
and you will see dies for bends close to your dimensions. You would
probably have to invest in the production of a die.

--
-------
Charly Coughran
ccoughran@DELETE-TO-RESPOND-UCSD.EDU


"Mario" <mariobettini@hotmail.it> wrote in
news:_yO6g.110692$PR2.1710877@twister2.libero.it:

[quote:eccd602b76]HI!

They are:

stainless steel dint (internal diameter)=2,6mm and dout(esternal
diameter)=4mm

inconel tubes of dint 1mm and dout=3mm

...what do you think?
THanks a lot


"Charly Coughran" <ccoughran@REMOVE-TO-DELETE-UCSD.EDU> ha scritto
nel messaggio news:Xns97BA5D95032F4ccoughranucsdedu@132.239.1.221...
"Mario" <mariobettini@hotmail.it> wrote in
news:hoG6g.109892$PR2.1697511@twister2.libero.it:

Hi!

I have to bend a stainless steel tube...how can I know the minimum
bending radius for it?

Thanks a lot!
M.



It depends on the tube diameter, wall thickness, heat treatment,
specific alloy (stainless covers a lot of alloys), and probably
most important, the specific bending methodology. Talk to the
fabricators who are going to do the bending, they will give you a
practical answer. If you want to dig into the literature, you can
start at (sorry for word wrap):

http://scitation.aip.org/getabs/servlet/GetabsServlet?
prog=normal&id=JEMTA8000123000004000430000001&idtype=cvips&gifs=yes

--
-------
Charly Coughran
ccoughran@DELETE-TO-RESPOND-UCSD.EDU


[/quote:eccd602b76]
 
Mario
Posted: Fri May 05, 2006 2:27 pm
 
HI!

They are:

stainless steel dint (internal diameter)=2,6mm and dout(esternal
diameter)=4mm

inconel tubes of dint 1mm and dout=3mm

....what do you think?
THanks a lot


"Charly Coughran" <ccoughran@REMOVE-TO-DELETE-UCSD.EDU> ha scritto nel
messaggio news:Xns97BA5D95032F4ccoughranucsdedu@132.239.1.221...
[quote:8879cbae2f]"Mario" <mariobettini@hotmail.it> wrote in
news:hoG6g.109892$PR2.1697511@twister2.libero.it:

Hi!

I have to bend a stainless steel tube...how can I know the minimum
bending radius for it?

Thanks a lot!
M.



It depends on the tube diameter, wall thickness, heat treatment, specific
alloy (stainless covers a lot of alloys), and probably most important,
the specific bending methodology. Talk to the fabricators who are going
to do the bending, they will give you a practical answer. If you want to
dig into the literature, you can start at (sorry for word wrap):

http://scitation.aip.org/getabs/servlet/GetabsServlet?
prog=normal&id=JEMTA8000123000004000430000001&idtype=cvips&gifs=yes

--
-------
Charly Coughran
ccoughran@DELETE-TO-RESPOND-UCSD.EDU[/quote:8879cbae2f]
 
Mario
Posted: Sat May 06, 2006 1:37 pm
 
THanks a lot!...It seems to be a very interesting web site!



"Charly Coughran" <ccoughran@REMOVE-TO-DELETE-UCSD.EDU> ha scritto nel
messaggio news:Xns97BA8C922EF61ccoughranucsdedu@132.239.1.221...
[quote:09bfc7ab4e]Again, the most important variable is the bending equipment, but since
this is pretty thick wall tubing (relative to ID), I would be
surprised if you can't get a 1 diameter bend radius. Take a look at

http://www.woolfaircraft.com/invent.htm

Click on the benddie.pdf at the lower right hand corner of the page
and you will see dies for bends close to your dimensions. You would
probably have to invest in the production of a die.

--
-------
Charly Coughran
ccoughran@DELETE-TO-RESPOND-UCSD.EDU


"Mario" <mariobettini@hotmail.it> wrote in
news:_yO6g.110692$PR2.1710877@twister2.libero.it:

HI!

They are:

stainless steel dint (internal diameter)=2,6mm and dout(esternal
diameter)=4mm

inconel tubes of dint 1mm and dout=3mm

...what do you think?
THanks a lot


"Charly Coughran" <ccoughran@REMOVE-TO-DELETE-UCSD.EDU> ha scritto
nel messaggio news:Xns97BA5D95032F4ccoughranucsdedu@132.239.1.221...
"Mario" <mariobettini@hotmail.it> wrote in
news:hoG6g.109892$PR2.1697511@twister2.libero.it:

Hi!

I have to bend a stainless steel tube...how can I know the minimum
bending radius for it?

Thanks a lot!
M.



It depends on the tube diameter, wall thickness, heat treatment,
specific alloy (stainless covers a lot of alloys), and probably
most important, the specific bending methodology. Talk to the
fabricators who are going to do the bending, they will give you a
practical answer. If you want to dig into the literature, you can
start at (sorry for word wrap):

http://scitation.aip.org/getabs/servlet/GetabsServlet?
prog=normal&id=JEMTA8000123000004000430000001&idtype=cvips&gifs=yes

--
-------
Charly Coughran
ccoughran@DELETE-TO-RESPOND-UCSD.EDU



[/quote:09bfc7ab4e]
 
 
Page 1 of 1    
All times are GMT - 5 Hours
The time now is Wed Sep 03, 2014 2:26 am