 |
|
| Hobby Forum Index » Arts - Books - Marketplace » FS: CHRISTIAN BOOKS USED AND RARE... |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
| Author |
Message |
| paramindsoftware at (no spam) gmail.com... |
Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 8:03 am |
|
|
|
Guest
|
I am willing to take 30% off orders over $20, and 40% off orders over
$100. I sell on Amazon, Alibris, Biblio and eBay
(100% rating there). Money helps go to publish a new book. Thanks for
your interest.
Book Detail
[000007] Henderson, Charles Hanford. The Children of Good Fortune; an
Essay in Morals. Boston,; New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company,
1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good plus
condition. $8.00
[000053] Luccock, Halford E.. 365 Windows. New York, NY Abingdon Press
1960 Very good book in about good dust jacket. Dust jacket has been
lightly glued to book in front flap and has a price label on spine.
$4.00
[000054] Hallock, Rev. G.B.F.. 2500 Best Modern Illustrations.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row; 1935. Hardcover.in very good plus
condition. No dust jacket. 413pp. Index. No writing in book. A one
volume library of choice anecdotes, incidents, experiences, myths,
fables, legends, suggestions from science, art, invention, travel and
exploration, and other gems from illustrative use. $4.00
[000103] Wells, Amos R.. Three Years with the Children: One hundred
and fifty-six children's Sermons. New York Revell 1900. 1st edition.
Gilt top edge. Previous owner's stamps and tiny tip of FFEP removed,
fraying on top spine on left corner, book opens easily to one section
but binding is good, othewise good-plus condition. $6.00
[000239] Harbaugh, Rev. H.. The Heavenly Recognition; or, An Earnest
and Scriptural Discussion of the Question, Will We Know Our Friends in
Heaven?. Philadelphia, PA Lindsay and Blakiston 1854 8th Ed.
Decorative Cloth Small tear in front cover cloth, small water stain in
corner of about 140 pgs, covers slightly spotted, otherwise very good
condition. No Dust Jacket. Privately Printed 288 pg. , gilted
lettering on spine, embossed cover. $25.00
[000242] Bolin, William James. A Pilgrim's Program and Other Sermons.
Ramond. LA. 1935. Signed by author "With all my good wishes,
Sincerely, W.J. Bolin" on FFEP. Several notes in pencil on FEP and
FFEP. Bookstore sticker on FFEP backside, some corrections of text
which are in same pen and general hand as author's signature. A few
light pencil marks. Otherwise, good-plus condition. $6.00
[000275] Doddridge, Philip. The family expositor : or, A paraphrase
and version of the New Testament with critical notes and a practical
improvement of each Section. Volume Five. Etheridges Edition.
Charlestown, Massachusetts. 1808. 502 pgs plus catalog. Full leather.
Spine label present. Front hinge leather cracked at top two inches and
other light wear at hinges. Water stain on title pg and half title
which comes after title, and first pg. Slight random age stains
throughout. A few tiny dots on foredge, like bookworm evidence.
Otherwise, very good condition. $70.00
[000414] Perret, Russel. Pierre Teilhard De Chardin's Noospheric
Semantics. J.F. Whitehead, Vancouver, Canada. 1978. 74 pgs. Scarce
heavily illustrated paperback There are diagrams on almost every page
discussing de Chardin's idea. The bibliography references John Dewey,
Betrand Russell, Abert Schweitzer and Alfred North Whitehead, among
others. Entire book is lightly creased, most pages not very noticable,
but otherwise clean and very good condition. $30.00
[001075] Seth Cook Rees. Miracles in the Slums: Or Thrilling Stories
of Those Rescued from the Cesspools of Iniquity, and Touching
Incidents in the Lives of the Unfortunate. A beautifully preserved
copy in fine condition. Original 1905 hardback printing with
illustrated three color cover. Many photos of the people whom the
author rescued. $30.00
[001176] Burr, E. F. (Enoch Fitch). Ecce terra : or, The hand of God
in the Earth. Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication c1883
First printing Hard cover Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Signed by
previous owner, presentation stamp on front endpaper. Not heavily
read. Firm binding and clean pages $20.00
[001195] Nicoll, W. Robertson (William Robertson), Sir. The Seen and
the Unseen. New York George H. Doran [192-?] Unknown printing Hard
cover Very Good. No dust jacket. Solid very good condition. Bright
guilding on spine. Small remains of bookseller label on front
endpaper. Previous owner's signature and a Reverend's name and address
stamp. xii, 294 p. ; 20 cm. An anthology of important writing by the
father of Maurice Nicoll, the Gurdjieffian. Gurdjieff; Christian;
Theology; Maurice Nicoll; $10.00
[001513] Douglass, John H.;Rachel Baker. Devotional somnium; or, a
collection of prayers and exhortations, uttered by Miss Rachel Baker.
Devotional somnium; or, a collection of prayers and exhortations,
uttered by Miss Rachel Baker, in the city of New-York, in the winter
of 1815, during her abstracted and unconscious state. To which pious
and unprecedented exercises are prefixed. Printed for the proprietor,
by Van Winkle and Wiley, 1815. Does not have a title page. It starts
with a dedication page which has a two tears and a one-inch section of
paper missing. Moderate but not too heavy age staining and moisture
damping with a few additional small stains. No back endpaper. Fair
condition. $40.00
[001601] Glock, Charles Y.. Christian Beliefs and Anti-Semitism.
Harper & Row 1965 Hardcover No statement of edition. Dust jacket has
internally taped tears, otherwise good book in good dust jacket.
$4.00
[001658] Haring, Hermann. Hans Kung: Breaking Through. Softcover,
ISBN: 0826411347 Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group New York, NY,
U.S.A Very good plus condition. $5.00
[001692] Tennyson, G.B.. Religion and Modern Literature; Essays in
Theology and Criticism. Hardcover: 424 pages Publisher: Eerdmans Pub
Co; (June 1, 1974) ISBN: 0802834590 Has a warp to it, and a small drop
stain on foredge, otherwise good. No dust jacket. $4.00
[001941] A Christian Brother. Edmund Ignatius Rice and the Christian
Brothers. Edmund Ignatius Rice was the founder and first Superior
General of the Christian Brothers, founded in Ireland at the beginning
of the nineteenth century. Has 33 illustrations. 544 pages. Book has
some external cover wear and was reglued, otherwise a copy in clean
about very good condition. $6.00
[001942] Mcmurray, Dewitt. Religion of a Newspaper Man. Nice copy.
Hardcover. Burgundy with bright gilt lettering. Illustrated
frontspiece with tissue paper protector. Has light sun fading, and
additional minor discoloration and a tiny tear on spine, otherwise
very good condition. No dust jacket. Collectible old tiny bookstore
label of "The Harmony Shop, Boston" on back endpaper. Publisher:
Fleming H. Revell, 1916. First Edition $5.00
[001946] Jezreel, James J.. Extracts from the Flying Roll. Sermon One.
Red cloth. Very light sunning and trace of a few water drops on cover.
Embossed inked trumpet with scroll handing off is still impressive.
Very good condition. No dust jacket. $10.00
[001999] Aradi, Zsolt. The Book of Miracles. New York Farrar, Straus &
Cudahy 1956. First edition. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust
jacket $4.00
[002088] Knight, Walter B.. More of Knight's Timely Illustrations.
Four pen-tip dots on foredge, otherwise very good plus book. Dust
jacket has small bleached area on spine, otherwise very good. $4.00
[002244] Rooney, Gerard. The Mystery of Calvary. Publisher: The
MacMillan Company, 1959; First edition. Hardcover. Near fine
condition. No dust jacket. $4.00
[002264] Walton, Arthur B.. From Conquest to Chaos: The Book of
Judges. Regular Baptist Press Paperback Description: 128 pp.
Copyright: 1989. Cover has a few light creases, previous owner's name
on title page, otherwise very good mostly unread condition. $4.00
[002266] Pegis, Anton C.. Introduction to St. Thomas Aquinas.
Publisher: The Modern Library, 1948. Hardcover. Near fine book in very
good dust jacket. DJ has some fraying at top spine, 1/2 tear in front,
otherwise nice integrity. $6.00
[002319] Custis, Keith. A Spectrum of Life. Publisher: Riverdale
Presbyterian Church 1977; Hard Cover No Jacket, Near fine condition.
$9.00
[002364] Dominick, Mabel A.. The Bible and the Historical Design.
Publisher: Norwood, Mass. Plimpton Press 1958. Hardcover. Previous
owner's signature on FFEP otherwise near fine book in very good dust
jacket. $7.00
[002751] Boissarie, Dr. HEAVEN'S RECENT WONDERS. Trsl., C. Van der
Donckt. Frederick Pustet & Co. 1909 Hard Cover Ex-Library 385 pages.
Indexed and illustrated. Bind is very good and pages clean and firm
except endpapers which have some tape residue and library markings.
Plastic cover protector has preserved bright blue cloth and gilding.
Usual ex-library markings, two blacked out.marks in front, small
section of frontspiece at top cut out, spine reglued, otherwise good
condition. . $20.00
[002775] Ward, Maisie. Be Not Soliticious. Sheed and Ward, London.
1953. Hardcover. Very good condition. $8.00
[002937] James, John Angell. The Young Man From Home. New York
American Tract Society. Hard Cover. 231 pages. No title page, but no
year given in copies with title page, circa 1850's. Moderately stained
text and moderate tears in cloth on spine and corners. Small quaintly
drawn "tree of life" type tree inside back cover in two colors Ads
from American Tract Society in back. Fair condition. $8.00
[002945] Jacks, L.P.. Mad Shepherds and Other Human Studies.
Publisher: Williams and Norgate. 1913. Hardcover. Has discoloration on
spine, otherwise very good condition. $8.00
[002946] Jacks, L.P.. Challenge of Life; Three Lectures. Hodder and
Stroughton, London. 1924. First edition. Light foxing on foredge,
otherwise near fine condition. $9.00
[002979] Leo Thomas; Jan Alkire. Healing as a Parish Ministry.
Inscribed and signed by one of the author, Jan Alkire. Ave Maria
Press. Original paperback edition. 176 pages. Has a tiny 1/2"
separation at top spine/front cover, otherwise very good condition.
$4.00
[003086] Joseph A. Fitzmyer. The Dead Sea Scrolls and Christian
Origins. 1961, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London Hardcover. Previous
owner's name and name stamp on first blank page. Notes in pencil on
about ten pages. Very good-plus book in good dust jacket. DJ has some
minor sun fading and internally reinforced tears, including one on
middle of spine. $10.00
[003108] Jacks, L.P.. The Art of Living Together. H & S, London.
Hardcover. Very good plus condition. Small name in fancy writing on
FFEP. $15.00
[003226] Bede Reynolds. A Rebel from Riches. Signed By Author Culligan
1970 First Edition Trade Paperback Has small area on front where label
was removed causing scrape, otherwise very good condition. $5.00
[003232] Norwood, F. W.. The Gospel of the Larger World. New York, New
York, U.S.A. George H. Doran Co. 1926 Hard Cover. No dust jacketHas
pencil underlining and paragraph brackets on about thirty pages,
otherwise very good condition. Has interesting tiny wine-colored
minister's "bookstore" label similar to the collectible bookstore
labels. $9.00
[003254] Religious Tract Society Old Humphrey. Old Humphrey's Friendly
Appeals. London, The Religious Tract Society. Not dated. Looks
mid-19th Century. Embossed cloth hardcover. Rare. Sunned spine, very
minor discoloration of cover, first free endpaper removed, otherwise
very good plus condition. $15.00
[003255] Mary Lothrop. Memoir of Mary Lothrop Who Died in Boston March
18, 1831. Publisher: American Tract Society New York: American Tract
Society, 1832. Leather spine and marbled covers. 108 pages.
Frontispiece engraving of two children praying and mother watching
from doorway. 'This memoir has been prepared for the purpose of adding
another to the bright pictures, set before children to allure them
into the paths of piety, and before parents to encourage and stimulate
them in the religious education of their children.' Soime wear at
corners. Good condition. $30.00
[003268] WARD, WILLIAM. A view of all religions; and the religious
ceremonies of all nations at the present Day. Missing title page so
exact printing unknown. Has first title page. Missing between 10-15
pages. Other pages torn. A poor copy. $20.00
[003382] Publisher: Providence Russel Horton 1825.. The Christian's
Treasure, Containing Nine Discourses On Relative Duties And Reasons
for Believing the Truth of Divine Revelation.. Publisher: Providence
Russel Horton 1825.; Full leather. Nice covers and insides, but needed
to have a piece of parchment colored paper glued into hinge to
reinforce the binding. Otherwise, good condition. $25.00
[003427] Troward, Thomas. The Law and the Word. Publisher: Dodd, Mead
Dodd, Mead. l950. 15th printing. Hardcover. Has a stamp "Institute for
Creative Thinking, Seattle, WA" on FFEP. plus pencil price, otherwise
book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is price clipped but is in
good condition with a few tiny chips and small tears. $25.00
[003454] Frederick E Maser. Little known appearances of Jesus. ISBN:
0914960000. Academy Book, VT. 1996. Paperback. 100 pgs. Signed and
inscribed by author. Near fine condition. $8.00
[003553] Downey, Michael. A Blessed Weakness: The Spirit of Jean
Vanier and L'Arche . ISBN: 0060620110 Publisher: New York: Harper &
Row, 1986, New York; Hard Cover. Book has very minor evidence of label
removed (some gum still present), otherwise very good plus book in
moisture ruffled good dustjacket with small tears and chip missing at
top. First Edition/First Printing Stated. $12.00
[003622] Keane, Philip S.. Christian Ethics & Imagination. Softcover
PAULIST PRESS.1984.Trade Paperback. Very good condition. $7.00
[003666] Clark, D.W.. Man all immortal: Or, The nature and destination
of man as taught by reason and Revelation. Pub by Poe & Hitchcock,
1864. Hardcover. Textblock is clean. Cover has some faint staining,
mostly on back. Good condition. $25.00
[003707] Kung, Hans. That the World May Believe. Sheed and Ward, 1963.
1st printing; 1ST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Near fine condition. No dust
jacket. $5.00
[003765] Blakely, John, Rev.. The Theology of Inventions; or,
manifestations of deity in the works of Art. Publisher: Robert Carter
& Brothers, New York Publication Date: 1856. Spine cloth is gone in
large sections, but title of work and author's name still show.. Title
page and other front pages removed, but starts on page one and has a
front endpaper left but not bound in well. Pages 59-68 are cut out.
Binding is otherwise secure. One note and a few faint paragraph
brackets, indication marks or underlines (on about twenty pages). One
small drop stain leaked through about four pages. Otherwise, good
condition. $30.00
[003854] Kuhlmann, Edward. Marks of Distinction. Columbus, Ohio:
Wartburg Press, 1958. Hardcover. Has the note: "from Margo Ward, 3rd
Grade, Student Teaching, Whittier School, Kearney" on FFEP. Otherwise,
near fine book in good dust jacket that has 1/4" chip missing off top
spine $8.00
[003857] Traherne, Thomas. Centuries. Morehouse, Connecticut 1985.
Softcover. Ex-library. Laminated cover for protection. Very good
condition. $5.00
[004044] Hartley, Marion. The Truth Shall Prevail: Frank Hartley
Biography. ISBN: 0867860154. Melbourne: Spectrum. 1982. paperback,
very good plus condition. $7.00
[004073] Schweitzer, Albert; Kiernan, Thomas (Editor). A Treasury of
Albert Schweitzer : The Most Important Philosophical Writings of One
of the Greatest Thinkers and Humanitarians of Our Time. New York
Gramercy 1994 Book Club Edition HC, DJ, 349 pp. , Near fine book in
near fine dust jacket. $5.00
[004166] Teilhard, Pierre de Chardin. Activation of Energy. US
Paperback, HBJ; 1970; Reprint; Very Good. No interior markings. Normal
reading creases on spine. $5.00
[004172] Erle Howell. Methodism in the Northwest. Hardcover. 468 pages
Publisher: Parthenon Press, printers (1966) Previous owner's name and
address on first blank page, otherwise very good+ book in good dust
jacket. $4.00
[004197] Smalley, Gary. Making Love Last Forever. The Christian
Literary Society. 1996, Deluxe morrocan leather or very good imitation
with raised bands on spine, gilt designs on covers and spine, and
ribbon bookmark. Like new condition. $20.00
[004270] Jones, Rufus M.. The radiant Life. The Macmillan Company.
1944. Hardcover Has light underlining in pencil and a few rare notes
on about eighty pages. The first blank page has been carefully
removed. Otherwise, book is clean and in firm very good condition with
dust jacket in very good condition. $8.00
[004271] Jones, Rufus M.. Fundamental Ends of Life. Hardcover 1924
Macmillan Co. Has underlining on about twenty pages. The first blank
page has been carefully removed. Otherwise, clean very good
condition. $8.00
[004273] Jones, Rufus M.. Spiritual Energies in Daily Life. New York:
Macmillan, 1922. Very Good. No Dust Jacket.. First Edition. Has
paragraph brackets and underlines on about forty pages. The first
blank page has been carefully removed. Faint marks on foredge were
lightly sanded partially off. Otherwise, covers and pages are bright
and firm and in very good condition. $8.00
[004350] Shoemaker, Samuel M. Revive Thy Church Beginniing with Me .
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 127
pages. Previous owner's name labels on FFEP, otherwise Very Good- with
Very Good- dust jacket . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. $5.00
[004357] Buttrick, George A. The Interpreter's Bible Commentary Volume
10/Ten Corinthians, Galatians, Ephesians. Abingdon Press, Nashville,
TN, U.S.A. Hardcover. 1953. Book is near fine in good dust jacket with
chips missing and small closed tears. Book has two insignificant
scratches on foredge. $12.00
[004429] Bunyan, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS. Grand Rapids, MI: Baker
Book House, c1967. Hardcover. A facsimile edition with 110 designs by
J.D. Watson engraved on wood by the renowned Brothers Dalziel. 407pp.
8vo. Very good book in good dust jacket. $9.00
[004481] Meikle, James. Solitude Sweetened Or Miscellaneous
Meditations on Various Religious Subjects. New York S. Dodge Leather
Religion/ Travel. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 418 pages, stated first
American Edition, 1811. A good reading copy. No free front endpaper.
Starts with title page. Some curving of covers and slight trace of
water stains. Some splitting of hinge leather on back cover only,
front cover is secure. Good condition. $30.00
[004638] Fox, Emmet. The Sermon on the Mount a General Introduction to
Scientific Christianity in the Form of a Spiritual Key to Matthew V,
VI and VII. Harper & Brothers Publishers 1938. Hardcover 19th edition.
Good-plus condition. Previous owner's small name on FEP. No dust
jacket. $8.00
[004676] Von Dobschutz, Ernst. The Influence of the Bible on
Civilization. Scribners, 1914. First American Edition. Very Good/No
Dust Jacket. Type: Hardback With plates. Has sparse and short
underlines in text on about thirty pages, and six notes including one
on title page. Former owner's name on front free endpaper and
bookplate on FEP. Otherwise, clean very good condition. $12.00
[004715] F. Kuegele. COUNTRY SERMONS New Series, Volume 1, Lenten,
Confessional, and Funeral Sermons. Concordia Publishing House 1915
Hardcover. Very good condition. Has previous pastor's attractive name
stamp on FFEP and first blank page, otherwise very clean. $20.00
[004747] Blaikie, W. Garden. The Personal Life of David Livingstone .
New York Fleming H. Revell Company Undated. Copyright date 1880. Red
cloth w/gilt lettering on spine; "David Livingstone" impression
signature and embossed blind design on front board. 508+ pp. include
Appendix and List of Honors paid to Livingstone up to 1874. Has an
erased pencil gift date of 1913. Near fine condition. No dust jacket.
$30.00
[004796] J.C. John Charles Ryle. Practical Religion: Being Plain
Papers on the Daily Duties, Experience, Dangers, and Privileges of
Professing Christians. Clarke & Co, 1977. Hardcover. Previous owner's
small name stamp on FFEP (first blank endpaper), otherwise fine book
in very good dust jacket. DJ has some light edgewear and a repaired
tear at top spine. 324pp Clarke & Co, $15.00
[004884] Millard Fuller, Diane Scott. No More Shacks!: The Daring
Vision of Habitat for Humanity (Signed). Signed by both authors to
previous owner. Millard Fuller is now deceased so value is sure to
increase. Waco, TX: Word Books, 1986. Quality paperback. 219pp. Very
good condition. Slight bump on front bottom corner, not spine. $10.00
[005057] Edith Schaeffer. Hidden Art. Hardcover (1972) Tyndale House
Publishers, Inc.; ISBN: B000IX176U Near fine book in very good dust
jacket that has a small repaired closed tear at top of spine. 4th
printing. Hardcover. $4.00
[005128] Leander S. Keyser. A System of Christian Evidence. Hardcover.
Lutheran Literary Board, 1945. 10th Edition, Revised. Has previous
owner's name neatly written penmanship in center of FFEP, otherwise
near fine condition. No dust jacket. $5.00
[005179] Russell P. Spittler. Perspectives on the New Pentecostalism.
Would be like new book and dust jacket except has underlines on about
ten pages. Publisher: Baker Book House (1976) ISBN-10: 0801080762
ISBN-13: 978-0801080760. Paperback. $5.00
[005251] McGarvey, J. W.. New Commentary On Acts Of The Apostles.
Hardcover. Delight, AR: Gospel Light Publishing Company, N.D.. Light
underlining and some paragraph brackets on about seventy pages On
FFEP, some pencil notes and a one line pen note. Otherwise, very good
plus book and fair dust jacket with chips missing. Blue boards. 1960's
reprint of the 1892 original printing. 298 pages. B0007G5SUE. $5.00
[005254] John Laidlaw. The Miracles of Our Lord: Expository and
Homeletic. US 1956 Hardcover. Has flowery handwritten notes and
underlining. $9.00
[005290] John R. Yungblut. Rediscovering Prayer . Element Books. 1991.
Softcover. Near fine. $5.00
[005291] Joseph John Sikora, S.J.. The Christian Intellect and the
Mystery of Being;: Reflections of a Maritain Thomist. Martinus Nijhoff
1966 [published date: 1966]. Softcover. A former library book.
Official library discard stamp on first title page. Some sunfading of
cover, otherwise good condition. $10.00
[005293] F. J. Hoffman. The Imagination's New Beginning Theology and
Modern Life. ISBN: 0268003297. Fine. Univ of Notre Dame Pr 1967-06
Paperback 0268003297 $5.00
[005294] Jerome O. Williams. Sermons in Outline. Hardcover (1944)
Broadman Press; Two pages the previous owner found helpful were cut
out and then taped back in. Otherwise good book in about good dust
jacket. $4.00
[005319] Miller, Libuse Lukas. The Christian and the World of
Unbelief. Abingdon Press 1957 Hardcover. Very good plus book in good
jacket with one scrape in front from a sticker removal. Binding is
tight. Text is unmarked. $5.00
[005396] Scott, Thomas. The Force of Truth an Authentic Narrative.
Printed by Peter B. Gleason & Co., 1817. Full leather. FFEP has some
tears near spine making it loose but still intact. On last 23 pages
there is a small hole bored towards back cover. A few pen marks,
letter's me on back endpapers, but no words. Good condition. $25.00
[005550] Morrison, George H.. The Gateways of the Stars. Publisher:
Hodder and Stoughton. 1931. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very good.
No Dust Jacket. Book has an interesting quirk, a name is written in it
and address on FFEP (from Prince Albert, Canada) and on next page it
looks as if was traced in revealed invisible ink (white letters,
darker background from paper being in book for a while). . There is
also a store stamp on FFEP. $20.00
[005556] Eleanor Duckett. The wandering saints of the early Middle
Ages . Has underlines on about twenty pages, and a couple of notes, a
strong but not breaking binding reading crease in spine, otherwise
very good condition. Paperback (1965) W. W. Norton & Co.; ISBN:
B000GX0C5O $5.00
[005641] Flavel, Rev. John. The touchstone of sincerity, or, Trial of
true and false Religion. Undated copy but has previous owner's
signature and inscription dated 1836. American Tract Society, New York
Hardcover. Marbled boards. Paper spine label of title is partially
missing, otherwise very good condition. $20.00
[005658] James Sellers. Theological Ethics. ISBN: 1125309962 .
Theological Ethics Hardcover (1966) MACMILLAN CO; ISBN: 1125309962 Ex-
library in very good plus condition of both book and dust jacket.
$5.00
[005999] W. Paul Jones. A Season in the Desert: Making Time Holy .
Hardcover: 255 pages. Publisher: Paraclete Press (MA) (September
2000). ISBN-10: 1557252491. ISBN-13: 978-1557252494. Fine book in near
fine dust jacket. Dust jacket looks a little "dirty" but that's just
the way it was printed, could actually be fine dust jacket. $5.00
[006008] Graeme Crouch. Hermeneutics Video VHS Series Four Volume Set.
Four volumes of a series on biblical hermeneutics from Professor
Graeme Crouch, not to be confused with Paul Crouch, the TBN preacher.
Professionally made series. Each tape looks to be about 90 minutes or
longer in length. Very good condition tapes and cases. $30.00
[006013] Dearing, Trevor. Wesleyan and Tractarian Worship, An
Ecumenical Study. ISBN: 0281013152.. SPCK 1966. [published date: 1966]
166pp Fine book in Good condition dust jacket. Jacket has some
repaired tears with tape on inside of jacket so invisible to outside.
Hardcover. ISBN 0281013152. $15.00
[006127] Alastruey, Gregory. The Blessed Virgin Mary Volume One. B.
Herder Book Co., 19638vo, Volume one only. Hardcover. Near fine. No
dust jacket, probably as issued. 9911299074 US $15.00
[006133] Clark, Henry. The Ethical Mysticism of Albert Schweitzer;: A
study of the sources and significance of Schweitzer's philosophy of
Civilization. Beacon Press [published date: 1962] Hardcover mark-
through on front flyleaf, 241 pages, An attempt to explain clearly and
thoroughly the structure of Schweitzer's philosophy, and to show the
principal reasons why his thought is of great significance today.
Previous owner's name on FFEP. Very good-plus book with near fine dust
jacket in clear protector. First edition hardcover. $15.00
[006211] Jan Dobraczynski. Before the Earth arose: Articles of
redemption and the story of blessed Maximilian Kolbe. Franciscan
Herald Press c1981, Chicago, Ill [published date: 1981] Hardcover
First printing. 267 p.; viii, 267 p.; 21 cm. Near fine book in good
dust jacket with a few tiny chips missing off back and closed one inch
tear in front. $15.00
[006264] Chas. Allen & Robert Ozment. God's Psychiatry/But God Can.
Hardcover. Publisher: Fleming H. Revell. 1953. Near fine book in about
very good dust jacket with a few small tears and chips missing. $8.00
[006306] F. G Hibbard. The Bible: Its influence upon science and
civilization, an address delivered before the Genesee Philosophical
Society at its annual meeting in Lima, N.Y., July 16, 1845. Scribners,
1914. First American Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback With
plates. Has sparse and short underlines in text on about thirty pages,
and six notes including one on title page. Former owner's name on
front free endpaper and bookplate on first blank page. $15.00
[006347] Bancroft, Emery H.. Elementary Theology: Doctrinal and
Conservative. Zondervan Publishing, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A Very good
hard cover, with about good dust jacket. Book has some very light
foxing on edges, otherwise unmarked; clean copy. Dust jacket has an
approximately three inch by one inch chip missing at bottom front.
Third printing, 1963. 326 pp $8.00
[006484] Desmond Doig. Mother Teresa: Her People and Her Work. New
York, NY Harper & Row 1976.] First Edition Fine/Near Fine ISBN
0-06-060560-X. Hard cover. Previous owner's name in somewhat small
area on front blank endpaper page. Otherwise, very clean and firm. No
dust jacket. $9.00
[006537] Parker, Joel. Lectures on Universalism. J. Leavitt. NY. 1832.
Hardcover. 148 pages. "Willington Congregational Sabbath School
Library" label on FEP, handwritten note suggesting the same ownership
on BEP. Title page has top 3/4" cut off. Only very light foxing/age
staining. Otherwise, very firm biding and in good condition. $35.00
[006552] Martin Luther; Leupold, Ulrich S. , Ed. and Trans. (Lehmann,
Helmut T. , General Ed.. Luther's Works, Volume 53: Liturgy and Hymns.
Fortress Press, 1965. Has an long and interesting pencil paragraph and
an address label on FFEP, otherwise near fine condition book in a very
good dustjacket. 356 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fortress Press
US $15.00
[006592] Sir W. Robertson ; Stoddart, Jane T. ; Moffatt, James Nicoll
(Author). The Expositor's Dictionary of Texts, Volume I: Genesis to
St. Mark. Eerdmans, 1953. Hardcover. Very good book with careful
underlining on about five pages. Dust jacket is in fair (below good)
condition and has small marker line on spine, chips missing and small
tears. $30.00
[006633] Orton, Job. Short and Plain Exposition of the Old Testament,
With Devotional and Practical Reflections, for the Use of Families-
Vol. 5 Only. Full leather. PRINTED AND SOLD BY SAMUEL ETHERIDGE. 1805.
Has a cracked binding which was unevenly set, making one section stick
out more than the other. About three pages missing from different
sections. There is a piece of dyed black leather that has been glued
over the original spine. Some tears in various pages. Otherwise, Fair
condition. $15.00
[006640] Laurraine Goreau. Just Mahalia, Baby . Hardcover. Publisher:
Word Books (1975). Near fine book in very good dust jacket that has
one 1/2" white mark on cover that almost looks like part of the front
cover artwork but is a slight surface tear from taking a price label
off, and has a few closed tiny tears on top edge. Otherwise, dust
jacket is in excellent shape. $9.00
[006654] Schaeffer, Francis A. and Koop, C. Everett. Whatever Happened
to the Human Race?. ISBN: 0800710517 . Near like new book in very good
dust jacket. Dust jacket has a closed tear at top spine and has the
price clipped off inner front flap. F. H. Revell Co. 1979. Hardcover.
4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages . F. H. Revell Co 0800710517 US $12.00
[006663] R. T Williams. Sanctification: The Experience and the Ethics.
Kansas City, MO Nazarene Publishing House 1928 The frontspiece
portrait of the author is disbound, book has underlining on about
twenty pages, about three notes, some minor wear to front cover bottom
inch, otherwise in good condition $8.00
[006674] Habib C. Malik. Receiving Soren Kierkegaard. Near fine book
in near fine dust jacket. The dust jacket's inner front flap (which is
hidden) has a slight start of a fold. Language: English, Publication
Date: Jul 1997, Publisher: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr, Number Of Pages:
437 pages, ISBN-13: 9780813208787, ISBN-10: 0813208785, Format:
Hardcover $29.00
[006693] Hesba Stretton. Jessica's First Prayer and Jessica's Mother.
Fleming Revell Publishers. No date. Hardcover. Looks circa late 19th
Century. Has full page illustrations and decorative cloth cover. Has
about three inches of staining on first pages, hinges reinforced by
new parchment strips glued inside front cover, and cloth missing from
spine. Previous owner's name and date of 1971 inside front cover.
Otherwise, the binding is ok and no other large stains. $8.00
[006708] Jim Wallis. God's Politics: Why the Right Gets It Wrong and
the Left Doesn't Get It. Signed by author Jim Wallis. Has previous
owner's notes, highlights and underlines on about 80 pages. No dust
jacket. Back cover has what looks like some pen tip marks and a few
light scratches. Otherwise, the book is in excellent firm condition.
Hardcover. Publisher: Harper (2005). ISBN-10: 0060558288. ISBN-13:
9780060558284 $10.00
[006723] Eds. Kerry, Paul E., Cracroft, Richard. H., Murphy, John J..
Goethe and Religion. Literature and Belief. Vol. 20.2. Brigham Young
University, 2000: 53-78.. Literature and Belief. Vol. 20.2. Brigham
Young University, 2000: Very good condition. xx +182 pages. $20.00
[006753] Institute in Basic Life Principles. How to Apply Basic Life
Principles: Basic Seminar Follow-Up Course (8 Booklet Set with
Binder) . Publisher: Institute in Basic Life Principles (Ring-bound -
1987). Very good condition. All pages are firm and clean. All eight
booklets present. $12.00
[006773] Mary Roden, et al. Image of God Series: Jesus, the Way, the
Truth, the Life . ISBN: 0898703395 . Ignatius Press, 1993. Large
Softcover. 0898703395 US A type of Catholic catechism book, heavily
illustrated with stain glass photographs. Cover was cleaned but has
small area of faint evidence of previous pen writing, also small cover
wear-through in cover coating in 1/4" area. Otherwise, very good.
$7.00
[006864] Wilhelm Schneemelcher (Editor), R. McL. Wilson (Translator).
New Testament Apocrypha, Gospels and Related Writings . ISBN:
066420385X . Publisher: Westminster [1963], Philadelphia. Hardcover
First Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Volume I only, 531p. Like new book in
very good dust jacket. Hardcover. $25.00
[006871] William Craig. The Preacher's Voice. Publisher: The Wartburg
Press. Date of Publication: 1945. Binding: Hardback Edition: 1st
edition. Has a note in pen in neat small penmanship "Also, Training
the Speaker's Voice, 3rd Edi. Virgil Anderson 1977, Oxford."
Otherwise, near fine. No dust jacket. $10.00
[006879] Ilg, Augustine M.(Author) Clarke, Richard F. (Translator).
Meditations On The Life, The Teaching And The Passion Of Jesus Christ:
For Every Day Of The Ecclesiastical Year Volume 1. Benziger Brothrs,
1901. Hardcover. Some wear of cover, incluing a three inch tear of
cloth on spine hinge, and other tears on cloth. Otherwise, binding
good and pages clean. $25.00
[006946] Whittemore, Thomas. Notes And Illustrations Of The Parables
Of The New Testament Arranged According to the Time in Which They Were
Spoken. Boston: Private Printing. Very Good 1838. Revised Edition.
Hardcover. Some moderate foxing and age staining, otherwise good
condition. $50.00
[006956] Allen, Charles L. / Blanton, Smiley. ALL THINGS ARE POSSIBLE
THROUGH PRAYER AND THE HEALING POWER OF POETRY. [publisher: Guideposts
Associates, Inc., Carmel, New York USA] Two books under one cover,
Copy 1958, 1960 respectively. SUBJECT: "Life with its pressures and
frustrations has a way of keeping us off stride, out of rhythm and
often out of meaningful touch with other people and with God. It you
are a person who needs relief from such problems that mny times
overwhelm you, we offer these. 'All Things are Possible Through
Prayer': Dr. Charles Allen makes faith come alive, offers guidelines
for prayer-power, and turns Bible promises into specific guidance for
individuals. PARTIAL CONTENTS: Daring to Ask; Prayer and Peace of
Mind; The Tide Will Come In; Your Unsatisfied Desires; Confidence in
Tomorrow; Inner Tensions; When You Get the Blues; When Tears are
Flowing; Healing; etc. 'The Healing Power of Poetry': Dr. Smiley
Blantan, a psychiatrist and a director of the Foundation of Religion
and Psychiatry reveals one of the major discoveries of his many years
of helping people - poetry can cleanse, uplift, renew and heal.
Includes poems by Thomas Carlyle, Percy Bysshe Shelley, William Cullen
Bryant, Emily Bronte, Robert Louis Stevenson, and more." Green paper
over board with white binding with green lettering on spine, 202 pages
includes index. Previous owner's signature on book under area where
dust jacket flap goes, otherwise fine book in good dust jacket. Dust
jacket has some water wrinkling but it has not affected book. $7.00
[006973] Mary Of Agreda; Marison, Fiscar ( Blatter, Rev. George J.
(Translator).. Mystical City Of God: The Coronation: The Divine
History and Life of the Virgin Mother of God . Corcoran Publishing
Company. 1949. Hardcover. A work that has inspired both laity and
clergy for over 300 years and has gone into sixty editions in various
languages. It contains information about the creation of the World,
the meaning of the Apocalypse. Translation into English from the
Original Authorized Spanish by Fiscar Marison (Rev. Geo J. Blatter).
Very Good condition. No dustjacket. $40.00
[006974] Clement, Clara Erskine. A Handbook Of Christian Symbols And
Stories Of The Saints As Illustrated In Art. Houghton, Mifflin and
Company 1886. Hardcover Top edge gilt. Green covers with black and
gilt lettering and decorations. B&W Illustrations and plates.349
pages. Has a priceless old tract card that is somewhat humorous pasted
in on FEP called "A Unique Bill"about an artist who decorated a
church's famous statues. Has some previous owner's underlining on
about three pages, name and note on FFEP ("I have the strength of ten
becase my heart is pure" is in quotes). her address in pen on table of
contents. Has a few pencil short lines and tiny one or two word notes
on about 7 pages. Otherwise, in about very good condition. No dust
jacket, probably as issued. $80.00
[006996] Perotti, Leonard, O.F.M. (Editor). Saint Charles of Sezze: An
Autobiography. Franciscan Herald 1963 8vo, xix + 220pp. Hardcover. Ex-
library copy with very little wear. Has dust jacket flap pasted inside
front cover. Otherwise, Very good-plus condition. Firm binding.
$50.00
[007018] Zilkha, Avraham. Modern Hebrew English Dictionary. ISBN:
0300046472. Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr 1989 First
Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Hard cover. Pristine. Fine
condition. $10.00
[007050] W. Reginald Wheeler. A Man Sent from God: A Biography of
Robert E. Speer . Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co. 1956. Hardback. Has
a light water stain on the cover's top spine area, not very
noticeable, two small name stamps with name crossed out on FFEP,
otherwise very good condition. Dust jacket is there but has two inch
chip missing of it's top spine and one inch off lower. $9.00
[007059] Helmut. (Translated By Reverend C. C. Barber). Thielicke
(Author). Between God and Satan . Hardcover. Publisher: Wm. B.
Eerdmans Publishing Company. 1961. Book has a moderate bend to it,
previous owner's name and date on FFEP, otherwise very good book in
good dust jacket. Dust jacket has two closed 1 1/2" closed tears in
back. $7.00
[007102] Charles G. Finney. Revivals of Religion Deluxe Edition.
Deluxe edition with gold imprints on brown leather (or leatherette?)
cover. Gold foredges and gold ribbon bookmark. CBN University Press.
1978. Hardcover. $8.00
[007163] Myers, Peter. REPRESENTATION OF THE HEART OF MAN.
Representation of the Heart of Man in its Depraved State by Nature, an
the Changes which it Experiences under the Influences of the Spirit of
God operating upon it. To which are added Directions for Keeping the
Heart. New York: J. H. Minuse, 1835. Third edition. 8vo. Sketched by
Mrs. Simon, Drawn by I. R. Smith. 9 engraved plates present. Disbound
in a few pages, otherwise fair condition. $40.00
[007189] MacAdam, George. The Little Church Around the Corner. 347
pages Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1925. First edition. Hard cover.
Blue cloth with gilt top edge and front design and titles.
Illustrated. Rough cut stock. The history of The Little Church Around
the Corner, from Broadway and film, as told through the journals of
it's two rectors and emcompassing half a century. Has an old postcard
of "The Little Church Around the Corner" glued in on first title page,
and part of a newpaper article glued in the facing page. Another
illusration of the church on cardstock with a silver-foil frame laid-
in. Has another colored postcard of the pipe organ glued in after last
page of text. Previous owner's signature on FFEP and a different
owner's fountain pen and date of 1925 on second FFEP. Had binding
reglued otherwise very good-plus condition. $50.00
--
Robert Pearson
ParaMind Brainstorming Software http://www.paramind.net
Telical Books http://www.telicalbooks.com |
|
|
| Back to top |
|
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT - 5 Hours
The time now is Mon Nov 30, 2009 6:53 pm
|
|